Pages

Thursday, July 8

Nervous Baking



Yeah....I Did It! I Hitched it Up...made the Light Connections...with a little help with back-up directions from my daughter....





All Ready to Go....

Well Almost....I still need to get it out of the driveway to take a couple spins around the block......

Then, I will have to put it back, by Backing it back into the driveway again...eww....forgot about that part :O

At this Point, I'm Feeling pretty good about everything...in fact...by my third pass around the neighborhood....(neighbors probably think I've gone Mad "D), I start the task of backing the trailer , back into my driveway...



Well,



You Hardly Notice it Right?????


Oh My....uh ...Oh.... Eeeek...*(



My Little Trailer Took the Beating A Little Better...don't cha think? See, they Really "don't make em like they use to! "D

That was at about 2 PM (Yesterday - Wednesday) just after my first post...

I was a little shakin' up after that...so, I just parked it along the front of my house...went Inside to think about the whole situation...:{

I stewed on it for about 3 hours, Then, I said to myself....Self, "D If you don't try again...then the mistake will be for nothing...
you must try again...
Got the keys, pulled away from the curb....went around the block....passed the house....went around the other way, around the block, stopped, to a look at the driveway, tried to get my angle better this time, and take it slow...
By the third try, my neighbor's husband came by walking his dogs...he politely looked at me in my dilemma, and promptly asked if I needed some help..."Would you like me to back it in for you?" I Politely said , No, but, could you show me, how to do it?....He had a puzzled sort of look on his face, I told him about my trouble earlier, and I am Determined to get it there myself....I would like to learn how to do it...
He knew all the right techniques and maneuvers, and just how to explain them...so for the next 10 minutes or less, I had one of the Best Lesson's of My Life
and,...I back'd that little thing Right Back in to it's parking space...:)

Then, I went Inside to Call My Husband....:O

Uh....OH......


That's when I started Baking Banana Bread for the Potluck at the Rally...

I have to tell you something about myself now,
...I have this thing....I can never just bake "one" bread, "one" tray of anything...I have to make enough for the Walton's...
I don't know why really, but since I have been baking at the age of Nine, I have always been this way...

I think I will need one of these for my helpful neighbor...
Oh, and Maybe One for My Husband when he get's back
Uh...
Oh




Banana Nut Bread(s)

It's 2:am....



Oh, and 20 Large Brownies Too! (-2) "D

Did I Mention...It's


It's 2:am "D

OH, Did I Mention....

I Still Don't Know If I am Going Yet....

I think I need to get some Sleep...now it's 3 am "D

Maybe I will Decide after a Good Nights Sleep...

Hmm.....: )








4 comments:

barncat said...

Oh no! I still think you should go, what are the odds this could happen again?? Folks at campgrounds are always sooo helpful, they'll help you get backed in and set up, I'm sure you'll have a blast!

Jill said...

OMG!! You HAVE to go!!! You can do this! Besides, now you have a story to tell around the campfire, or whatever nice camping people do.
I'm so impressed with your new skills-- too bad that neighbor didn't show up a little bit earlier! Don't worry about the hubby, the banana bread is sure to ease the pain of that little dent!
Hugs,
Jill

TX Doodler said...

Your rock Christine! That dent will pound right back out (I think?) & you can just put some nail polish over the nick in the tan part! tee hee! I say you go for the adventure & definitely the story of how you got there. Hey, the "Waltons" are at the rally, waiting on yer yummy banana bread. Get her goin'! Grab yourself a latte & another hunk of brownie for the road! Wish I could tag along for the fun. Can't wait to read about it.

Mary said...

Ahh Christine, I did that in September on my first get-together with the Sisters on the Fly. Took the wrong turn coming into the campground and thought I could handle backing up by myself (never did it before so not sure what I was thinking). Jack knifed right into the side of my SUV under the back passenger window. $2500 later, it was fixed but dang, that was an expensive weekend! *lol*

Post a Comment

What Your Thinkin'


Thanx For Stopping By..
Blog Design by Simply Klassic Design